Sussex Spaniel

14644247006_1c1e09f06f_z

Other names

Adult size Medium, Large

Variants None

Coat type Medium hair

Weight 22 - 23 kg

Height 38 - 41 cm

Life expectancy 11 - 12 years

Required daily excersie 30-60 minutes

Good with small children Yes

Non-shedding No

Hypoallergenic No

Description

Hailing from Sussex County, England, the Sussex Spaniel was traditionally a hunter’s aid, its low centre of gravity rendering it particularly effective at flushing birds out of long grass and into the air. Despite being close to extinction after the Second World War, the breed recovered in numbers and now enjoy a larger population in the United States than their native home. Ideal companion dogs, Sussex Spaniels are naturally protective in nature and as such are great with children. They have also found recent purpose as therapy dogs, despite their occasional stubbornness. The Sussex Spaniel is almost always golden-liver in colour, this coat a distinctive feature of the breed.

Lifestyle and Living Environment

Due to their medium size and easygoing temperament, Sussex Spaniels are able to comfortably adapt to apartment living, provided that they are exercised for between 30 and 60 minutes daily. Moderate shedders, owners must ensure to brush their Sussex Spaniel's coat at least twice a week to prevent matting. The Sussex Spaniel is an intelligent breed, and can be a challenge to train at times. It is therefore extremely important that owners are both patient and consistent with their methods. Early socialisation during puppyhood is essential for these dogs, as failure to do so may result in aggressiveness towards other dogs in future.

Common Health Issues

Pulmonic Stenosis, Patent Ductus Arteriosis (PDA), Intervertebral Disc Disease (IVDD), Hip Dysplasia.