German Shepherd

German Shepherd

Other names

Adult size Large

Variants None

Coat type Short hair, Medium hair

Weight 30 - 40 kg

Height 55 - 65 cm

Life expectancy 10 - 14 years

Required daily excersie 30-60 minutes

Good with small children Yes

Non-shedding No

Hypoallergenic No

Description

The German Shepherd is one of the most capable and trainable breeds in all of the dog kingdom. They are exceedingly eager to learn and work as they were originally bred to herd flocks all day. German Shepherds are built for action! They should be provided with safe and enclosed space to run around freely and let out their energy. While physical exercise is very important to them, mental exercise may be even more so. To give your German Shepherd the best life possible make sure that you train them, teach them tricks and take them to advanced obedience classes, as this ensures that their intelligence is being utilised. This smart, thinking breed’s brain is often wasted on a family that simply wants a casual pet.

Lifestyle and Living Environment

Since German Shepherds are a herding breed, they are barkers, which is normally not a problem but can be if they become bored. Their powerful jaws like to chew so give them strong and durable toys that can keep them entertained while you are busy. It's important to socialize these dogs at a young age in order to prevent aggression towards other dogs.

Common Health Issues

German Shepherds are prone to: Hip Dysplasia, Elbow Dysplasia, Gastric Dilatation-Volvulus, Degenerative Myelopathy, Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency, Allergies.